Thursday, 26 January 2012

FX Morning Commentary January 27th, 2012

Good Morning,

Today's expected range for the Canadian Dollar against the US Dollar is .9965-1.0075

Today's expected range for the Canadian Dollar against the Euro is 1.3120-1.3220

Today's expected range for the Canadian Dollar against the against Sterling is 1.5700-1.5800

The US Dollar continued its decline as the Euro continues to gain strength after the Federal Reserve announcement on interest rates on Wednesday. This morning the Euro got some early strength from a better than expected Italian Bond auction and comments from EU officials that they are "very close" to reaching an agreement with private investors on a Greek bond swap. Deutsche Bank, one of Germany's leading banks has come out with the statement that the fair market value for EURO.USD should be around 1.3500,(presently trading at 1.3150), if they are correct and the Euro starts to move higher then there would be a reasonable expectation that USD.CAD would fall back towards the .9800 level. I am a bit skeptical that such a level for the Euro can be achieved in the short-term but if the news out of Europe turns positive anything is possible.

Up today we get the release of the US GDP report for the 4th quarter of 2011 and the expectation is for annualized growth of 3.0% which will be up from the previous reading of 1.8% growth. Again we are seeing strong numbers out of the USA which along with lower interest rates should help the equity markets go higher today.

USD.CAD was contained in a very tight range last night and still looks like it wants to break lower against and have the Loonie once again trade at a premium to the US Dollar, if the EURO.USD keeps rising then the Loonie will surely get stronger. Unless we get a real surprise in the US GDP report today I would not expect a big run for the Loonie, look for the .9975 level to hold in and if we do get a bit of a run higher US dollar sellers really need to look at 1.0050 as a good level to get some extra value in the very short-term.

I will be out of the office today, but available via cell phone and able to check emails all day, it is the original Mrs. Smith 90th birthday so we are having a big soiree in her honour this evening out near Hamilton.

Have a great weekend

Mike
                            * For current market prices please contact our currency advisors or visit our   on line site at www.gfxpartners.ca *


Currencies7:00am Today's Opening Yesterday's Opening
USD/CAD1.0021.0016
CAD/USD0.99980.9984
EUR/USD1.31361.3142
EUR/CAD1.3141.3165
STG/CAD1.57091.57
AUD/CAD1.06561.0677
CAD/JAP76.8977.45
CAD/CHF0.91880.9159
CAD/HKD7.75497.7429
CAD/CNY6.33176.3021
Commodoties
Gold$1,723$1,715
OIL$100.08$100.38
Option Volatility
O/N12.76%12.76%
1 Week9.88%9.88%
1 Month9.49%9.49%



The information, opinions, estimates, projections and other materials contained herein are provided as of the date hereof and are subject to change without notice. Some of the information, opinions, estimates, projections and other materials contained herein have been obtained from numerous sources, and, notwithstanding GFX Partners Inc. (GFX) makes every effort to ensure that the contents thereof have been compiled or derived from sources believed to be reliable and to contain information and opinions which are accurate and complete, GFX has not independently verified and makes no representation or warranty, express or implied, in respect thereof and takes no responsibility for any errors and omissions which may be contained therein.  GFX shall not be liable for any loss arising from any use of or reliance on the information, opinions, estimates, projections and other materials contained herein whether relied upon by the recipient or user or any other third party (including, without limitation, any customer of the recipient or user).  The information, opinions, estimates, projections and other materials contained herein shall not be considered as investment advice or as a recommendation to enter into any transaction. GFX, its affiliates, and/or their respective shareholders, directors, officers and/or employees may from time to time have long or short positions in any such products (including, without limitation, commodities, securities or other financial instruments).

About GFX Partners Inc
GFX is today a leading Canadian provider of foreign exchange services and global payment solutions, we service a wide range of North American clients that conduct business in foreign countries and help them manage their FX exposure. Clients choose GFX for our specialized knowledge and dedication to providing the best possible coverage against the negative effects of fluctuations in the foreign currency markets

FX Morning Commentary January 26th, 2012

Good Morning,



Today's expected range for the Canadian Dollar against the US Dollar is .9975-1.0075

Today's expected range for the Canadian Dollar against the Euro is 1.3160-1.3300

Today's expected range for the Canadian Dollar against Sterling is 1.5700-1.5825

The US Dollar continues to weaken as a result of the US Federal Reserve announcement yesterday that saw the Fed say interest rates would stay low until late 2014, previously they said rates would stay low until 2013 so a very important statement and adjustment of policy. As I said yesterday I think this indicates that the US economy is in much worse shape than previously reported and will take longer to recover but global investors looked at this differently as they took equity markets higher and punished the US Dollar. The expectation now is that the only decent returns that investors will get in the next two years will come from equities and not the bond markets, as we have recently seen when equity markets rise they US dollar falls in value as investors leave the safety of US treasury bills and buy into global equity markets and this has been the case over the last 24 hours.

Despite all the problems in Europe the Euro is benefitting from this US dollar decline with EURO.USD rising to trade at 1.3170 this morning, both Euro and Sterling are also higher against the Loonie but not by as much as the Canadian Dollar is also stronger against the Greenback.

Right after the Fed announcement the Canadian Dollar started to rally and it has continued to strengthen during the night and now looks set to test back below parity, the first time the Loonie has been stronger than the US Dollar since early November.

Up today we have some secondary US data due out but I don't think it will have much of an impact, currency traders will watch the equity markets to get a sense of direction and right now they are point higher so I think the first move today for USD.CAD will be to test 1.0000 and if they continue to rally then USD.CAD should move lower. I have pointed this out before but only the media makes any case for par being an important level for USD.CAD, for currency traders it is just another number, if the trend for a strong Loonie continues to play out then USD.CAD will once again break lower and the Loonie will trade above par.

US dollar sellers need to look at the 1.0050 to 1.0075 to leave some orders and take advantage of any pull-back that we may get in the next day or two, markets never run in a straight line so make sure you are ready for the pullback with your orders.

Have a great day
Mike

* For current market prices please contact our currency advisors or visit our site a http://www.gfxpartners.ca/*


Currencies7:00am Today's Opening Yesterday's Opening
USD/CAD1.00161.0128
CAD/USD0.99840.9873
EUR/USD1.31421.2957
EUR/CAD1.31651.3129
STG/CAD1.571.5785
AUD/CAD1.06771.0685
CAD/JAP77.4577.06
CAD/CHF0.91590.9197
CAD/HKD7.74297.6594
CAD/CNY6.30216.2585
Commodoties
Gold$1,715$1,655
OIL$100.38$98.17
Option Volatility
O/N12.76%13.34%
1 Week9.88%10.36%
1 Month9.49%10.15%


About GFX Partners Inc
GFX is today a leading Canadian provider of foreign exchange services and global payment solutions, we service a wide range of North American clients that conduct business in foreign countries and help them manage their FX exposure. Clients choose GFX for our specialized knowledge and dedication to providing the best possible coverage against the negative effects of fluctuations in the foreign currency markets

Wednesday, 25 January 2012

FX Morning Commentary January 25th, 2012

Good Morning,

Today's suggested range for the Canadian dollar against the US Dollar is 1.0075-1.0190.

Today's suggested range for the Canadian dollar against the Euro is 1.3100-1.3200

Today's suggested range for the Canadian dollar against Sterling is 1.5760-1.5880


The US Dollar is stronger this morning as the markets have reacted to the EU comments that they are unwilling to restructure(take a loss) on the 40 billion Euro that they have loaned Greece as the IMF politely suggested they do. EURO.USD which had reached 1.3065 yesterday (a January high) fell back to trade at 1.2930, the Euro continues to trade within the similar pattern that we have seen over recent months, it starts to show signs of strength and then some news comes out that worries investors and the Euro falls right back to lower levels. The Euro has remained fairly stable against the Loonie but that is because the Canadian Dollar lost some ground to the Greenback overnight as well.

This afternoon's trading will be influenced by the US Federal Reserve's announcement on interest rates, we are of course not expecting any change in interest rates (they will remain at 0.25%) but the markets will be looking at their expectation of when they will start to push interest rates higher. Right now the expectation is for an interest rate rise in the 2nd half of 2013, if they give an indication that an eventual rise has been pushed back to 2014 look for equity markets to get hit and the US Dollar to jump higher.

Once again USD.CAD failed to break below the 1.0100 level last night and has again moved higher in quiet Asian and European trading conditions. Each time USD.CAD tries to break below 1.0100 over the past few weeks some negative news hits the market out of Europe, the Euro loses value and the USD.CAD currency pair moves higher, I look for this trend to continue over the short-term before we will get an eventual move lower and a USD.CAD exchange rate near par. If we do see a move higher for USD.CAD before we see a Canadian Dollar at par then US Dollar sellers really need to seriously think about doing some forward contracts and locking in some of their needs in the coming days.

Have a great day
Mike
  For current market prices please contact our currency advisors or visit us online site at www.gfxpartners.ca
         
Currencies7:00am Today's Opening Yesterday's Opening
USD/CAD1.01281.0114
CAD/USD0.98730.9887
EUR/USD1.29571.3001
EUR/CAD1.31291.3154
STG/CAD1.57851.5745
AUD/CAD1.06851.0587
CAD/JAP76.0676.39
CAD/CHF0.91970.09168
CAD/HKD7.65947.6706
CAD/CNY6.24986.2585
Commodoties
Gold16551667
OIL98.1799.12
Option Volatility
O/N13.34%12.34%
1 Week10.36%9.52%
1 Month10.15%9.62%




The information, opinions, estimates, projections and other materials contained herein are provided as of the date hereof and are subject to change without notice. Some of the information, opinions, estimates, projections and other materials contained herein have been obtained from numerous sources, and, notwithstanding GFX Partners Inc. (GFX) makes every effort to ensure that the contents thereof have been compiled or derived from sources believed to be reliable and to contain information and opinions which are accurate and complete, GFX has not independently verified and makes no representation or warranty, express or implied, in respect thereof and takes no responsibility for any errors and omissions which may be contained therein.  GFX shall not be liable for any loss arising from any use of or reliance on the information, opinions, estimates, projections and other materials contained herein whether relied upon by the recipient or user or any other third party (including, without limitation, any customer of the recipient or user).  The information, opinions, estimates, projections and other materials contained herein shall not be considered as investment advice or as a recommendation to enter into any transaction. GFX, its affiliates, and/or their respective shareholders, directors, officers and/or employees may from time to time have long or short positions in any such products (including, without limitation, commodities, securities or other financial instruments).

Information may be available to GFX which is not reflected herein and such additional information, if any, is available by contacting GFX directly.